FAQs

MEDICAL TOURISM HONDURAS

WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF MEDICAL TOURISM?

The number one reason to travel for treatment abroad is the lower treatment costs. Usually developing nations are able to offer the procedures at 80% percent less than the USA. Accessibility of treatment means that you don’t have to wait for a procedure, which in some cases is harmful to health. Quality factor may sound surprising, but many procedures being offered are no inferior to the USA as most doctors are trained internationally. Last but not the least is the opportunity to travel, relax and enjoy along with your medical treatment.

WHY CHOOSE HONDURAS FOR DENTAL TREATMENT?

Though there are many countries outside USA offering Dental treatments, but Honduras is better placed for people of USA. it is closer, flights are shorter and less tiring. Many dental procedures are done in more than one session, and during this period you have the opportunity to enjoy sun, sand, and the beaches of Honduras. If you love tropical forests, colonial or pre-colonial architecture, you won’t be disappointed.

WHAT IS THE CLIMATE LIKE?

Honduras has tropical to temperate climates; it rarely reaches above 30 degrees Celsius and doesn’t go below the 15 degrees Celsius. Rainy season is mostly from September to December. Coastal areas and the Bay Islands of Honduras are out of the hurricane paths.

WHY SHOULD I CHOOSE HONDURAS?

Honduras has all the qualities to qualify as a place of choice for various medical procedures, it is cost effective even when compared to other regional better-known countries. And of course, it has lots to offer to tourists in form of beaches, diving, mayan ruins and exploring colonial towns.

DO MEDICAL STAFF IN HONDURAS SPEAK ENGLISH?

All the doctors we work with speak English and many have spent time studying or working outside of Honduras.

DO I NEED A VISA TO VISIT HONDURAS?

Good news is that citizens of USA don’t need a visa to visit Honduras for up to 90 days. It is also important to check that your passport has a validity of at least six months at the time of entering the country.